Programme

The programme of the International Conference on Catalysis and Surface Chemistry will consists of 28 plenary lectures, oral presentationsflash oral presentations and two poster sessions.

Plenary lectures: 

  1. Gabriele Centi (Italy)
  2. Ib Chorkendorff (Denmark)
  3. Vicente Cortés Corberán (Spain)
  4. Jerzy Datka (Poland)
  5. Imre Dékány (Hungary)
  6. Enrique Herrero (Spain)
  7. Hans Joachim Freund (Germany)
  8. Jeremy Harvey (Belgium)
  9. Johann Heider (Germany)
  10. Michael Hunger (Germany)
  1. Władysław Janusz (Poland)
  2. Paweł J. Kulesza (Poland)
  3. Johannes A. Lercher (Germany, USA)
  4. Can Li (China)
  5. Elena Mileva (Bulgary)
  6. Reinhard Miller (Germany)
  7. Svetlana Mintova (France)
  8. Maria Nowakowska (Poland)
  9. Leonardo Palmisano (Italy)
  10. Arunas Ramanavicius (Lithuania)
  1. Joachim Sauer (Germany)
  2. Christian Simon (Switzerland)
  3. Grażyna Stochel (Poland)
  4. José Luis Toca-Herrera (Austria)
  5. Kohei Uosaki (Japan)
  6. Bert Weckhuysen (The Netherlands)
  7. Kazimiera Wilk (Poland)
  8. Maria Ziółek (Poland)

Due to the high interest voiced in the jubilee International Conference on Catalysis and Surface Chemistry we kindly inform you that
  • MANY oral (15 mins), and
  • NUMEROUS flash oral (7 mins)
PRESENTATIONS will be allocated to participants. To achieve this objective parallel sessions will be organised.



18 March, 2018 | Sunday

14:00 – 19:00 Registration
19:00 Welcome party (Galaxy Hotel)
Chairperson: Małgorzata Witko
09:00 – 09:35 PL-1 Can Li ​​​​​Hydrogenation of carbon dioxide: A dark reaction for artificial photosynthesis
09:35 – 10:10 PL-2 Gabriele Centi Photo- and electro-catalysts and devices to open new paths toward a renewable energy-driven chemistry and energy
10:10 – 10:45 PL-3 Maria Nowakowska Photoactive polymeric and hybrid materials
10:45 – 11:15 Coffe break
Chairperson: Johannes A. Lercher
11:15 – 11:50 PL-4 Enrique Herrero Formic acid oxidation on platinum electrodes: New insights into the mechanism
11:50 – 12:25 PL-5 Imre Dékány Reactive multifunctional surfaces
12:25 – 13:00 PL-6 Leonard Palmisano The role of the TiO2 surface in heterogeneous photocatalysis
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session A
Chairperson: Elena Mileva
14:00 – 14:15 O-1 Tomasz Borowski Reaction mechanisms of 2-oxoglutarate dependent dioxygenases studied with computational methods
14:15 – 14:30 O-2 Tomasz Pańczyk Molecular dynamics design of stimuli responsive drugs carriers sensitive to pH change and external magnetic field
14:30 – 14:45 O-3 Maciej Gierada Mechanistic aspects of alkene metathesis over WOx/SiO2 system: An initiation stage
14:45 – 15:00 O-4 Joanna Gryboś  Nanocrystalline cobalt spinel catalyst morphology and facets structure at various redox conditions: HAADF STEM and ab initio DFT account
15:00 – 15:15 O-5 Filip Zasada Dioxygen activation pathways over cobalt spinel nanocubes: Molecular mechanism, ab initio thermodynamics and 16O2/18O2 exchange microkinetics
15:15 – 15:30 O-6 Wojciech Płaziński Functionality of the β2-adrenergic receptor: Relation between the ligand pharmacological type and the rotamer toggle-switch behaviour
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Johann Heider
16:00 – 16:15 O-7 Ewa Brocławik The interaction of CO with exceptionally acidic OH groups in high-silica Y zeolites: DFT modelling and IR experiment
16:15 – 16:30 O-8 Piotr Warszyński Adsorption of ionic surfactants: Model and experiment at ICSC PAS
16:30 – 16:45 O-9 Marcin Rybicki Accurate proton exchange barriers for small alkanes in zeolite H-MFI
16:45 – 17:00 O-10 Mauricio J. Prieto Water formation below silica thin films: Real time observation of a chemical reaction in a physically confined space
Session B
Chairperson: Svetlana Mintova
14:00 – 14:15 O-11 Ryszard Kaleńczuk Synthesis, characterization and photocatalytic activity of spherical TiO2/g-C3N4/carbon core/shell nanocomposites
14:15 – 14:30 O-12 Izabela Pięta Nanostructured CN supported catalyst for electrocatalytic methanol oxidation
14:30 – 14:45 O-13 Matthias Stein The rates and routes of electron transfer in an enzymatic fuel cell
14:45 – 15:00 O-14 László Janovák Photocatalytic thin films with surface roughness driven wetting properties and its applications for water treatment
15:00 – 15:15 O-15 Wojciech Macyk How to determine band gap energy and redox properties of photocatalysts?
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Vicente Cortés Corberán
16:00 – 16:15 O-16 Paweł Stelmachowski Structural promotion of cryptomelane (KMn8O16) and its reactivity in oxygen evolution reaction
16:15 – 16:30 O-17 Nidhal Fessi Intensification of environmental photodegradation of pollutants by Pickering emulsions
16:30 – 16:45 O-18 Joanna Wojas Metal adsorption on Fe3O4(111) surfaces
16:45 – 17:00 O-19 Etibar Ismailov Peculiarities of characterization of the surface of Zr/Al and Zr/Si oxides by EPR spectroscopy of adsorbed molecules
Session C
Chairperson: Christian Simon
14:00 – 14:15 O-60 Natalia Kwiatek Reduction of magnetite films on Pt(111): Surface structure vs composition changes
14:15 – 14:30 O-21 Dominik Wierzbicki Mechanism insight of CO2 methanation on Ni-La hydrotalcite: Derived catalysts by operando XAS and XES spectroscopy
14:30 – 14:45 O-22 Leszek Kępiński Shape selected ceria nanoparticles as a support for oxidation catalysts
14:45 – 15:00 O-23 Andrzej Adamski The influence of support modifications on structural, textural and functional properties of Ni/CeO2-ZrO2 system used as catalyst for dry methane reforming
15:00 – 15:15 O-24 Michał Fiuk Intrinsic and extrinsic parameters influencing surface architecture of ZrO2- and TiO2-supported oxide systems applied in environmental catalysis
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Andrzej Kotarba
16:00 – 16:15 O-25 Paweł Kowalik The convenient route for surface reconstruction of Cu-Zn-Al systems: Evaluation of WGS activity and CS2 sorption efficiency
16:15 – 16:30 O-26 Katarzyna Stawicka The role of cerium and niobium species in base-acid properties of MCFs
16:30 – 16:45 O-27 Erwin Lalik The role of hydrogen bronzes HxWO3 in catalytic performance of Pd-decorated tungsten oxides
16:45 – 17:00 O-28 Teymur Agayev Radiation: Catalytic processes of hydrogen production by decomposition with water in the presence of n-SiO2–n-ZrO2 mixture, depending on the ratio of components
17:00 Polish Catalysis Club Meeting
Chairperson: Gabriele Centi
09:00 – 09:35 PL-7 Johannes A. Lercher ​​​​​Bridging catalysis disciplines: Towards understanding catalysis in tailored environments
09:35 – 10:10 PL-8 Bert M. Weckhuysen Catalytic hydrogenation of carbon dioxide: Structure sensitivity and mechanistic insights to steer activity and selectivity
10:10 – 10:45 PL-9 Christian Simon Hybrid organic inorganic nanocarriers for drug delivery
10:45 – 11:15 Coffe break
Chairperson: Can Li
11:15 – 11:50 PL-10 Svetlana Mintova Progress in nanosized zeolites
11:50 – 12:25 PL-11 Michael Hunger Effect of noble metal loading and pore size on the catalytic properties of solid catalysts
12:25 – 13:00 PL-12 Maria Ziółek Fascinating niobium catalysts
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session D
Chairperson: Jerzy Datka
14:00 – 14:15 O-29 Jiří Dědeček Propene oligomerization over H-ZSM-5 zeolites with controlled Al distribution
14:15 – 14:30 O-30 Bogdan Sulikowski Applications of solid-state NMR spectroscopy to diverse porous materials
14:30 – 14:45 O-31 Anna Wojtaszek-Gurdak Acid-base modification of layered MWW zeolites
14:45 – 15:00 O-32 Edyta Tabor Iron active species stabilized in zeolites for high temperature N2O decomposition under real conditions of HNO3 production
15:00 – 15:15 O-33 Kinga Mlekodaj Synthesis of SSZ-13 by transformation of structural building units of zeolites
15:15 – 15:30 O-34 Kinga Góra-Marek Increasing the catalytic performance of erionite by hierarchization
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
16:00 – 17:00 FO1 - F10 Flash Oral presentations 1
  FO-1 Joanna Wiśniewska Bimetallic Ag-Pt catalysts in methanol and propene oxidation: Insight into surface changes upon activation and reaction
FO-2 Agnieszka Held Propene epoxidation with N2O over MCF-supported vanadium oxide catalysts
FO-3 Adam Węgrzyniak Catalytic performance of  MoO3/SBA-1 catalysts in propylene metathesis: Effect of high temperature activation
FO-4 Ágota Deák Structural and photocatalytic investigation of surface modified photocatalyst particles with special wetting properties
FO-5 Agnieszka Kornas Dimethyl ether synthesis from CO2 hydrogenation over hybrid catalysts: Effects of preparation methods and heteropoly acids
FO-6 Robert Kosydar Hydrogenation of furfural on nanostructured carbon-supported Pd catalysts. The effect of carrier texture and surface properties
FO-7 Aleksandra Tarka Synergistic effect of cerium and barium promoters in cobalt catalyst for ammonia synthesis
FO-8 Artur Jurkowski Promotion of cobalt on the wustite-based iron catalyst for ammonia synthesis
FO-9 Jolanta Kowalska-Kuś Continuous flow ketalization of glycerol with acetone over hierarchical zeolites
FO-10 Roman Nebesnyi Hydrothermally treated  solid catalysts for acrylic acid synthesis via aldol condensation
Session E
Chairperson: Władysław Janusz
14:00 – 14:15 O-35 Agnieszka Ruppert Non-noble based catalysts for the formation of biofuel additives
14:15 – 14:30 O-36 Ursula Bentrup Gaining mechanistic insight into the selective catalytic reduction of NOx by CH4 over Co-ZSM-5: The benefit of 2-in-1 operando UV-vis/DRIFT spectroscopy
14:30 – 14:45 O-37 Dorota Duraczyńska Ruthenium catalysts for hydrogenation of selected ketones
14:45 – 15:00 O-38 William Epling Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR): Catalyst poisoning by sulfur mechanism
15:00 – 15:15 O-39 Thomas Gabrysch The role of metallic copper in the selective hydrodeoxygenation of glycerol to 1,2-propanediol over Cu/ZrO2
15:15 – 15:30 O-40 Damian Giziński Flow catalysis: A multifunctional tool for chemoselective hydrogenation
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
16:00 – 17:00 FO11 - FO19 Flash Oral presentations 2
  FO-11 Justyna Prajsnar Reverting chirality of bacterially synthesised pro-drugs
FO-12 Wojciech Snoch Enzymatic synthesis of lactose esters using modified monomers originating from bacterial polyhydroxyalkanoates for applications in food and medical industries
FO-13 Katarzyna Haraźna Physicochemical characterization of polyhydroxyoctanoate (PHO) polymer
FO-14 Anna Szelwicka Highly active nanobiocatalyst from lipase non-covalently immobilized on multi-walled carbon nanotubes for the synthesis of plasticizers
FO-15 Patrycja Wójcik Catalytic characterisation of cholest-4-en-3-one Δ1-dehydrogenase, a catalyst for anabolic steroids production
FO-16 Mateusz Tataruch Immobilisation of ethylbenzene dehydrogenase on silica carriers
FO-17 Michał Mosiałek Oxygen reduction reaction on gold electrode in a solid oxide fuel cell
FO-18 Justyna Kuczek Spectroscopic studies of glasses from P2O5-SiO2-K2O-MgO-CaO-Fe2O3 system
FO-19 Egamberdiyevic Ziyadullaev Odiljon The role of the catalyst in the synthesis of acetylene alcohols based on calcium carbide
Session F
Chairperson: Jeremy Harvey
14:00 – 14:15 O-41 Andrzej Kotarba Bridging the gap between tight and loose contact in soot combustion over potassium doped transition metal oxides
14:15 – 14:30 O-42 Rafał Kusy E- and Z-selective transfer semihydrogenation of alkynes catalyzed by ruthenium olefin metathesis catalysts
14:30 – 14:45 O-43 Giada Innocenti Understanding the vanadium-ethyl lactate interaction to produce ethyl pyruvate through oxydehydrogenation reaction
14:45 – 15:00 O-44 Katarzyna Pamin Cobalt porphyrins as catalysts in cycloalkanes oxidation with molecular oxygen: Experimental and theoretical studies
15:00 – 15:15 O-45 Małgorzata Zimowska Structural rearrangements of Fe doped crystalline-amorphous porous clay heterostructures derived from laponite
15:15 – 15:30 O-46 Modibo Mounguengui-Diallo Oxidation of diols in aqueous solution over supported- Pt, Pt-Au and Pd-Au catalysts: Influence of chain length of diol and of catalyst
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Piotr Warszyński
16:00 – 16:15 O-47 Wiesław Łasocha New polyoxometalates and their catalytic applications
16:15 – 16:30 O-48 Anna Micek-Ilnicka Application of carbon nanotubes supported heteropolyacids as catalysts in ethanol and isopropanol conversion
16:30 – 16:45 O-49 Urszula Filek Direct synthesis of ethyl acetate from ethanol over palladium supported on 12-tungstophosphoric acid and its phosphorus-tungsten bronze
16:45 – 17:00 O-50 Marek Kosmulski New composites based on SBA-15
17:00 – 18:30 Poster session I
Chairperson: Michael Hunger
09:00 – 09:35 PL-13 Ib Chorkendorff ​​​​​Mass-selected nanoparticles for conversion of sustainable energy
09:35 – 10:10 PL-14 Kohei Uosaki Electrochemical surface science and energy conversion
10:10 – 10:45 PL-27 Paweł J. Kulesza Electrocatalytic and photoelectron-chemical reduction of carbon dioxide: Toward generation of fuels and utility chemicals
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break
Chairperson: Reinhard Miller
11:15 – 11:50 PL-16 Johann Heider Catalytic principles of some unusual microbial metalloenzymes involved in anaerobic degradation pathways
11:50 – 12:25 PL-18 Arunas Ramanavicius Formation of conducting polymers based layered structures and application in sensor design
12:25 – 12:40 O-77 Magdalena Oćwieja Mono- and multilayers of noble metal nanoparticles at solid/ liquid interfaces: Mechanisms of formation and potential applications
12:40 – 12:55 O-78 Magdalena Włodek Effect of the size of embedded quantum dots on the morphology of the supported lipid bilayer
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session G
Chairperson: Agnieszka Ruppert
14:00 – 15:00 FO20 - FO28 Flash Oral presentations 3
  FO-20 Mariusz Gackowski FT-IR and MAS NMR studies of n-hexane adsorption on acidic zeolites
FO-21 Małgorzata Smoliło Synthesis and physicochemical characterization of vanadium-containing BETA zeolite for oxidative dehydrogenation (ODH) of light alkanes
FO-22 Ewa Janiszewska Synthesis and characterization of vanadosilicate SBA-3 materials
FO-23 Michal Horňáček Preparation and characterization of Mg-Al hydrotalcite for transesterification reaction
FO-24 Antoni Bukaluk Orientation dependent oxidation of rhodium: XPS and PEEM studies
FO-25 Magdalena Brzezińska Synthesis of Cu/ZnO catalysts for HMF hydrodeoxygenation towards DMF
FO-26 Elżbieta Hędrzak Mn-containing monolithic catalysts based on 3D printed templates for the oxidative coupling of methane
FO-27 Sylwia Wójcik Robust one-shot combustion synthesis of structural Co3O4|Al2O3|cordierite catalyst for deN2O
FO-28 Beata Cieniawska Mica surface in nanoscale investigated by force spectroscopy
Session H
Chairperson: Urszula Filek
14:00 – 15:00 FO29 - FO38 Flash Oral presentations 4
  FO-29 Renata Tokarz-Sobieraj Properties of modified heteropolyacids. DFT calculations
FO-30 Agnieszka Drzwiecka-Matuszek Quantum-chemical investigation of iron porphyrin reactivity  in selected oxidation reactions
FO-31 Marta Tsirigotis-Maniecka Design and fabrication of rationale esculin-loaded hydrogel microcapsules
FO-32 Agata Pomorska Adsorption kinetics and dynamic hydration function of human serum albumin at silica sensor
FO-33 Marcel Krzan Surface properties and foamabilities of saponine / chitosan solutions and mixtures
FO-38 Marta Szczęch Synthesis of the PCL-based nanoparticles as nanocarriers for biomedical application
FO-35 Anna Pajor-Świerzy Synthesis and characterization of nickel-silver core-shell nanoparticles for conductive materials
FO-36 Tomasz Kruk Multifunctional polyelectrolyte thin films as the ‘antifouling’ coatings
FO-37 Karolina Pałka Modelling of catalyst multilayers by LbL method
FO-34 Ewelina Jarek Surface activity of cleavable surfactants​​​​​
15:00 – 16:30 Poster session II
19:00 Conference Dinner​​​​​ (Avangarda Restaurant)
Chairperson: Ewa Serwicka-Bahranowska
​​​​09:00 – 09:35 PL-19 Hans-Joachim Freund ​​​​​Models for heterogeneous catalysts: Complex materials at the atomic level
09:35 – 10:10 PL-20 Joachim Sauer Understanding catalysis by oxides: Theory and experiment in concert
10:10 – 10:45 PL-21 Elena Mileva Smart complex fluids based on antennary peptide amphiphiles
10:45 – 11:15 Coffe break
Chairperson: Maciej Szaleniec
11:15 – 11:50 PL-22 Reinhard Miller Adsorption and dilational rheology of surfactants studied by single drop and bubble profile methods
11:50 – 12:25 PL-23 Kazimiera Wilk Multifunctional colloidal nanoparticles for cancer therapy and bioimaging
12:25 – 13:00 PL-24 José Luis Toca-Herrera Soft matter and atomic force microscopy:Just a nice couple
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session K
Chairperson: Kazimiera Wilk
14:00 – 14:15 O-51 Ewa Serwicka-Bahranowska New insight into the preferred valency of interlayer anions in hydrotalcite-like compounds: The effect of Mg/Al ratio
14:15 – 14:30 O-52 Stanisław Dźwigaj Design and application of single-site heterogeneous zeolite catalysts
14:30 – 14:45 O-53 Rafał Baran XAS and XES investigation on the dynamic changes of Mn species in MnSiBEA catalyst under DeNOx realistic conditions
14:45 – 15:00 O-54 Łukasz Kuterasiński Modified FAU31 zeolite as a catalyst for the production of furan from furfural
15:00 – 15:15 O-55 Mariia Lemishka Speciation and siting of transition metal divalent cations in zeolites: FTIR and UV-Vis spectroscopy of ferrierites
15:15 – 15:30 O-56 Joanna Miąsik Copper and nickel substituted beta zeolite as catalyst for vapor-phase hydrogenation of furfuryl alcohol and furfural
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Imre Dékány
16:00 – 16:15 O-20 Jacques Védrine An up to date review on heterogeneous catalysis by metal oxides
16:15 – 16:30 O-57 Martina Stekrova α-Pinene oxide isomerization: Role of zeolite structure and acidity in selective synthesis of campholenic aldehyde
16:30 – 16:45 O-58 Renata Sadek Activity of cobalt based zeolite catalysts in Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
16:45 – 17:00 O-59 Izabela Czekaj Experimental and theoretical studies of SCR DeNOx over sonically prepared copper USY
Session L
Chairperson: Leszek Kępiński
14:00 – 14:15 O-61 Ivan Sorribes Nanolayered cobalt-molybdenum sulphides as catalysts for chemoselective hydrogenation reactions in fine chemistry
14:15 – 14:30 O-62 Kinga Freindl Phase transformations in iron oxide films on Pt(111)
14:30 – 14:45 O-63 Fabien Drault Determination of dispersion, particle size and metallic specific area from the hydrogen chemisorption
14:45 – 15:00 O-64 Kanlayawat Wangkawong Water gas shift reaction of Au/CeZrO4 assisted with DBD plasma activation
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Maria Nowakowska
16:00 – 16:15 O-67 Leszek Krzemień Direct tracing of micro-damage to support indoor climate management
16:15 – 16:30 O-68 Zbigniew Najzarek A line of mills for mechanochemical processes involving nanocatalysts and nanoreagents
16:30 – 16:45 O-69 Emil Kowalewski Catalytic purification of water from TCE in two different modes: Batch and Flow
16:45 – 17:00 O-70 Adam Kubas Iron-sulfur clusters as natural switches: Consequences of the unique iron atom coordination at a molecular level
Session M
Chairperson: Kinga Góra-Marek
14:00 – 14:15 O-71 Paweł Weroński Kinetic aspects of layer-by-layer formation of spherical particle multilayers
14:15 – 14:30 O-72 Maciej Guzik Polyhydroxyalkanoates: Bacterial polymers for biomedical applications
14:30 – 14:45 O-73 Marta Kolasińska-Sojka The impact of surface properties of polyelectrolyte multilayers applied as support for deposition of lipid bilayer
14:45 – 15:00 O-74 Brian Cahill Investigation of electrowetting on multilayer dielectrics by impedance spectroscopy
15:00 – 15:15 O-75 Krzysztof Szczepanowicz Pygylated polyelectrolyte nanocapsules for biomedical application
15:15 – 15:30 O-76 Julia Fryga Copolymerization of ethylene with polar and nonpolar comonomers catalyzed by group 4 metal complexes
15:30 – 16:00 Coffe break
Chairperson: Bogdan Sulikowski
09:00 – 09:35 PL-25 Vicente Cortés Corberán Aerobic selective oxidation of long chain alkanols at atmospheric pressure
09:35 – 10:10 PL-26 Jeremy Harvey Mechanism and kinetics in homogeneous catalysis: A computational viewpoint
10:10 – 10:45 PL-15 Grażyna Stochel​​​​​ Mechanistic insight into  NO // NO2- // redox metal centres   interplay and its consequences for cell signalling and enzymes activity
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break
Chairperson: Grażyna Stochel
11:15 – 11:50 PL-28 Jerzy Datka Hierarchical zeolites Y: Catalysts of very high acidity, good mesoporosity and superior activity
11:50 – 12:25 PL-29 Władysław Janusz Adsorption of divalent cations at the hydroxyapatite /electrolyte interface
12:25 Closing remarks 
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch